TU Wien Informatics

Awards

We aim to play a central role in the national and international scientific community. The recognition of the work of our members is reflected by numerous awards, accolades, and appointments to prestigious committees.

Highlights

Prestigious Grants

  • Ludwig-Wittgenstein-Award, FWF Austrian Science Fund: Georg Gottlob (1998)
  • START-Programs, FWF Austrian Science Fund: Ulrich Schmid (1996), Dieter Schmalstieg (2002), Agata Ciabattoni (2011), Stefan Woltran (2013), Ivona Brandic (2015)
  • ERC Grants: Georg Gottlob (2009), Stefan Szeider (2009), Laura Kovacs (2014), Helmut Veith (2016)
  • Faculty Early Career Development Award, National Science Foundation (USA): Radu Grosu (2002)

Fellowships and Memberships

  • Members of the Austrian Academy of Sciences: Thomas Eiter, Georg Gottlob, Hermann Kopetz
  • Fellow of the British Royal Society: Georg Gottlob (2010)
  • Academy of Sciences Leopoldina: Georg Gottlob (2006)
  • ACM Fellow: Georg Gottlob (2007)
  • IEEE Fellow: Mehdi Jazayeri (2007), Schahram Dustdar (2016)
  • ACM Distinguished Scientist: Schahram Dustdar (2009), Geraldine Fitzpatrick (2016)
  • ACM Distinguished Speaker: Geraldine Fitzpatrick (2015)
  • EurAI Fellows: Georg Gottlob (2002), Thomas Eiter (2006), Stefan Woltran (2018)
  • Eurographics Fellows: Werner Purgathofer (1997), Eduard Gröller (2009)
  • IAPR Fellow: Walter Kropatsch (1994)
  • Academia Europaea: Georg Gottlob (2006), Thomas Eiter (2016), Schahram Dustdar (2013 Fellow, 2016 Chairman of Informatics Section)

Awards and Distinctions

  • Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award: Georg Gottlob (2006)
  • IBM Faculty Awards: Schahram Dustdar (2012)
  • Doctor Honoris Causa, Universität Klagenfurt, AT: Georg Gottlob (2016)
  • Doctor Honoris Causa, TU Prag, CZ: A Min Tjoa (2011)
  • Doctor Honoris Causa, TU Iasi, RO: Werner Purgathofer (2010)
  • Eurographics Distinguished Career Award: Werner Purgathofer (2006)
  • IEEE Computer Society, Technical Achievement Award: Hermann Kopetz (2003)
  • Best of the Web, Best Overall Museum Website: Christian Breiteneder (2001)

Journals and Committees

Numerous members of the faculty are editors of leading international journals and chair the committees of some of the largest and most highly regarded scientific conferences, e.g.:

  • ACM PODS, Principles of Database Systems
  • ACM SSR, Symposium on Software Reuse
  • Communications of the ACM
  • ETAPS, European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software Science
  • ICPR, International Conference on Pattern Recognition
  • ICSE, International Conference on Software Engineering
  • IEEE Conference on E-Commerce and Enterprise Computing
  • IEEE Distributed Systems
  • IEEE ICDE, International Conference on Data Engineering
  • IJCAI, International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence

Awarded by the Faculty of Informatics

  • Doctor Honoris Causa: Edmund M. Clarke (Carnegie Mellon University, USA, 2012), David L. Parnas (McMaster University, CA, 2011), Thomas Ertl (Universität Stuttgart, DE, 2011)
  • Honorary Professor: Michael Heiss (Siemens, AT, 2015), Christiane Floyd (Universität Hamburg, DE, 2012), Bruno Buchberger (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, AT, 2011), Petr Hajek (Academy of Sciences, CZ, 1994)

Awards by Year

2019

Geraldine Fitzpatrick: IFIP TC-13 Pioneer Award / Mitgliedschaft / Atakan Aral: Fuzzy Handoff Control in Edge Offloading / Best Paper Candidate / Czech Republic / Gerti Kappel: Sonderpreis "Digital Woman Leader" / Austria

2018

Stefan Woltran: EurAI Fellows programme / EurAI Fellow / Jesper Larsson Träff: Innovation Radar: Innovation Title: PGAS-based MPI with interoperability; Innovation Category: Exploration; FP 7 project EPiGRAM / Schahram Dustdar: Innovation Radar: Innovation Title: The Cloud Application Management Framework; Innovation Category: Exploration; FP7 project CELAR / Schahram Dustdar: Innovation Radar: Innovation Title: Elasticity Provisioning Platform; Innovation Category: Creation; FP7 project CELAR / Schahram Dustdar: Innovation Radar: Innovation Title: SIMPLI-CITY mobility related services framework; Innovation Category: Creation; FP7 project SIMPLI-CITY / Atakan Aral: Scheduling Latency-Sensitive Applications in Edge Computing / Best Student Paper / Portugal / Astrid Weiss: SharedSpace / Richter-Programm / Austria / Atakan Aral: A Decentralized Replica Placement Algorithm for Edge Computing / Incentive Program for International Scientific Publications / Turkey / Gerald Futschek: Biber der Informatik / eAward 2018, Sieger Kategorie Bildung / Austria

2017

Paul Panek: iToilet - ICT-enhanced Toilet Supporting Active Life / AAL Exhibition Award 2017, 3rd Place, jointly with company Santis Kft. / European Union / Werner Purgathofer: Guest Professor / Hebei University of Technology / China / Theresia Gschwandtner: Visual Support for Rastering of Unequally Spaced Time Series / Best Short Paper Award / International Organization / Stefan Schulte: DNA / BIS 2017 Best Reviewer / Poland / Astrid Weiss: Junge Akademie / Mitgliedschaft / Austria / Werner Purgathofer: Eurographics Gold Medal / Eurographics Association / Switzerland

2016

Geraldine Fitzpatrick: ACM Distinguished Scientist / Mitgliedschaft / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: "Reliable Coordination Patterns in Cyber-Physical- Social Systems", Candra M. Z .C., Truong H.-L. (authors) / Indonesia / Ewa Vesely: Vereinbarkeit vom Beruf/Forschung und Pflege von Angehörigen / HR Inside Summit Award 2016, BRONZE / Austria / Atakan Aral: Network-aware embedding of virtual machine clusters onto federated cloud infrastructure / Incentive Program for International Scientific Publications / Turkey / Ivona Brandic: Rucon - Runtime Control in Multi Clouds / START-Programm / Austria / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: "An Elasticity-aware Governance Platform for Cloud Service Delivery", Müller C., Truong H.-L., Fernandez P., Copil G., Ruiz-Cortes A., Dustdar S. (authors) / USA / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award: "An Elasticity-aware Governance Platform for Cloud Service Delivery", Müller C., Truong H.-L., Fernandez P., Copil G., Ruiz-Cortes A., Dustdar S. (authors) / USA / Ewa Vesely: Unterstützungsmaßnahmen für pflegende Angehörige / Austria / Atakan Aral: Modeling and Optimization of Resource Allocation in Distributed Clouds / Travel Grant / Germany / Schahram Dustdar: IEEE Fellow / Board of Directors at IEEE

2015

Federico Aschieri: Curry-Howard, Game Semantics and Herbrand's Theorem / Meitner-Programm / Austria / Florian Zuleger: Verication of Asynchronous Mobile-Robots in Partially-Known Environments / Best Paper Award / Italy / Theresia Gschwandtner: Visually and Statistically Guided Imputation of Missing Values in Univariate Seasonal Time Series / Best VAST Poster Award / International Organization / Schahram Dustdar: Member of the Section Committee of Informatics of the Academia Europaea / Academia Europaea / UK / Margit Pohl: UrbanFoodSpots / Austria / Geraldine Fitzpatrick: ACM Distinguished Speaker series / Mitgliedschaft / Hannes Kaufmann: Houska Price Finalist / Houskapreis / Austria / Eduard Gröller: Eurographics 2015 Outstanding Technical Contributions Award / Eurographics / Switzerland

2014

Georg Gottlob: ExtraLytics / ERC Europäischer Forschungsrat / Atakan Aral: Modeling and Optimization of Resource Allocation in Cloud Systems / Doctoral Incentive Award / Scientific Research Projects / Turkey / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: Distinguished Alumna Award of the European Masters in Computational Logic / International Organization / Stefan Woltran: Treating Hard Problems with Decomposition and Dynamic Programming (Decodyn) / START-Programm / Austria / Robert Sablatnig: AutoFLOW / EC Europäische Komission - Marie Curie / Martin Kampel: AutoFLOW / EC Europäische Komission - Marie Curie / Jesper Larsson Träff: Best Paper Award: "Reproducible MPI Micro-Benchmarking Isn't As Easy As You Think", S. Hunold, A. Carpen-Amarie, J. Träff, 21st European MPI Users' Group Meeting, EuroMPI/ASIA 2014, Kyoto, Japan, September 9-12, 2014 / Program Chairs of EuroMPI/ASIA 2014 / Japan / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: G. Copil, D. Trihinas, H. Truong, D. Moldovan, G. Pallis, S. Dustdar, M. Dikaiakos, "ADVISE - A Framework for Evaluating Cloud Service Elasticity Behavior", ICSOC 2014, November 3-6, 2014, Paris, France / Program Chairs, ICSOC 2014 / France / Sascha Hunold: Best Paper Award: "Reproducible MPI Micro-Benchmarking Isn't As Easy As You Think", S. Hunold, A. Carpen-Amarie, J. Träff, 21st European MPI Users' Group Meeting, EuroMPI/ASIA 2014, Kyoto, Japan, September 9-12, 2014 / Program Chairs of EuroMPI/ASIA 2014 / Japan / Sebastian Zambanini: VSMM 2014 Best Paper Award - "Multi-Image Morphing: Summarizing Visual Information from Similar Ancient Coin Image Regions", Stefan Hödlmoser, Sebastian Zambanini and Martin Kampel / 20th International Conference on Virtual Systems & Multimedia / China / Sebastian Zambanini: Reading the legends of Roman Republican coins / Notable Books and Articles in Computing of 2014 / USA / Sebastian Zambanini: Top 10% Paper Award "A Rotation-Invariant Bag of Visual Words Model for Symbols Based Ancient Coin Classification" Hafeez Anwar, Sebastian Zambanini, Martin Kampel / Organizing Committee of the 2014 IEEE International Conference on Image Processing, Paris, France / France / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: EMCL Distinguished Alumni Award / Joint Consortium of the European Masters in Computational Logic / Schahram Dustdar: Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management and Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy: Certificate for the participation at the SUSTAINABILITY AWARD 2014, project "Pacific Controls Cloud Computing Lab - Cloud Service Computing for the Supervision, Analysis and Controls of the Sustainability of Smart Cities" / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Certificate of Appreciation in honor and recognition of outstanding contribution as keynote speaker at the 13th International Conference on Ad-Hoc Networks and Wireless, June 22-27, Benidorm, Spain / Ad Hoc Now 2014 Conference Chairs / Spain / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award: G. Copil, D. Trihinas, H. Truong, D. Moldovan, G. Pallis, S. Dustdar, M. Dikaiakos, "ADVISE - A Framework for Evaluating Cloud Service Elasticity Behavior", ICSOC 2014, November 3-6, 2014, Paris, France / Program Chairs, ICSOC 2014 / France

2013

Astrid Weiss: Vision4HRC / Firnberg-Programm / Austria / Hong-Linh Truong: Outstanding Paper Award Winner for the journal paper: Truong H. L., Dustdar S. (2012). A Survey on Cloud-based Sustainability Governance Systems. Published in International Journal of Web Information Systems / Emerald / UK / Astrid Weiss: enlisted among the 25 women you need to know in robotics / robohub.org / USA / Schahram Dustdar: Outstanding Paper Award Winner for the journal paper: Truong H. L., Dustdar S. (2012). A Survey on Cloud-based Sustainability Governance Systems. Published in International Journal of Web Information Systems / Emerald / UK / Schahram Dustdar: Recognition of Service for ICSE 2013. For: Outstandig service for the Technical Research Program Committee for ICSE 2013. / Program Co-Chairs ICSE 2013 / USA / Hannes Kaufmann: Winner of the INiTS Award (1st place) for "3D Building Reconstruction and Thermal Mapping in Fire Brigade Operations" / INiTS-Award / Austria / Hannes Kaufmann: Winner of the Kardinal-Innitzer Förderpreis / Kardinal-Innitzer-Preis / Austria

2012

Atakan Aral: Resource Mapping Optimization For Distributed Cloud Services / Graduate Scholarship / Turkey / Atakan Aral: N/A / Leaders of Technology Graduate Scholarship / Turkey / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: Programming Hybrid Services in the Cloud. Truong H.L, Dustdar S., Bhattacharya K., 10th International Conference on Service-Oriented Computing (ICSOC 2012) / ICSOC 2012 PC Co-Chairs / China / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: A Novel Approach to Modeling Context-Aware and Social Collaboration Processes. Liptchinsky V., Khazankin R., Truong H.L., Dustdar S., 24th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE 2012) / CAiSE 2012 PC Chairs / Poland / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award - Runner-Up: Who Do You Call? Problem Resolution through Social Compute Units. Sengupta B., Jain A., Bhattacharya K., Truong H.L., Dustdar S.,10th International Conference on Service-Oriented Computing (ICSOC 2012) / ICSOC 2012 PC Chairs / China / Ivona Brandic: Best Paper Award: "M4Cloud - Generic Application Level Monitoring for Resource-Shared Cloud Environments"; T. Mastelic, V. Emeakaroha, M. Maurer, I. Brandic; at the 2nd International Conference on Cloud Computing and Services Science, CLOSER 2012 / INSTICC, CLOSER / Portugal / Stefan Woltran: Distinguished student paper prize at the 13th International Conference on Principles of Knowledge Representation and Reasoning. / KR Inc / Johannes Wallner: Distinguished student paper prize at the 13th International Conference on Principles of Knowledge Representation and Reasoning. / KR Inc / Stefan Schulte: Winner of the Annual International Contest S3 on Semantic Service Selection 2012, Track "SAWSDL matchmaker evaluation", Category "Precision for Graded Relevance", together with Ulrich Lampe / International Contest S3 on Semantic Service Selection 2012 / Germany / Stefan Schulte: Winner of the Annual International Contest S3 on Semantic Service Selection 2012, Track "SAWSDL matchmaker evaluation", Category "Average Query Response Time", together with Ulrich Lampe / International Contest S3 on Semantic Service Selection 2012 / Germany / Armin Wasicek: Marie Curie Fellowship / EC Europäische Komission - Marie Curie / Wolfgang Aigner: Honorable Mention at IEEE Conference on Visual Analytics Science and Technology (VAST) 2012 / IEEE Computer Society Visualization & Graphics Technical Committee (VGTC) / USA / Silvia Miksch: Recognition of Service Award / Eurographics: European Association for Computer Graphics / Silvia Miksch: Honorable Mention at IEEE Conference on Visual Analytics Science and Technology (VAST) 2012 / IEEE Computer Society Visualization & Graphics Technical Committee (VGTC) / USA / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award: A Novel Approach to Modeling Context-Aware and Social Collaboration Processes. Liptchinsky V., Khazankin R., Truong H.L., Dustdar S., 24th International Conference on Advanced Information Systems Engineering (CAiSE 2012) / CAiSE 2012 PC Chairs / Poland / Schahram Dustdar: Recipient of the IBM Faculty Award 2012 / IBM / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award: Programming Hybrid Services in the Cloud. Truong H.L, Dustdar S., Bhattacharya K., 10th International Conference on Service-Oriented Computing (ICSOC 2012) / ICSOC 2012 PC Co-Chairs / China / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award - Runner-Up: Who Do You Call? Problem Resolution through Social Compute Units. Sengupta B., Jain A., Bhattacharya K., Truong H.L., Dustdar S.,10th International Conference on Service-Oriented Computing (ICSOC 2012) / ICSOC 2012 PC Chairs / China

2011

Ivona Brandic: Wissenschaftspreis der TU Wien für das Forschungsprojekt "HALEY-Holistic Energy Efficient Approach for the Management of Hybrid Clouds" / Wissenschaftspreis / Agata Ciabattoni: Nichtklassische Beweise: Theorie, Automatisierung, Anwendung / START-Programm / Austria / Ivona Brandic: MiA-Award 2011 für Wissenschaft & Forschung / Austria / Ivona Brandic: Best Student Paper Award: Towards Self-Awareness in Cloud Markets: A Monitoring Methodology; Ivan Beskovic, Christian Haas, Simon Caton, Ivona Brandic / IEEE Computer Society / Australia / Martina Hartner-Tiefenthaler: Haupt- und Anerkennungspreis der BA-CA für Innovative Projekte in der Lehre / Universität Wien / Austria / A Min Tjoa: Ehrendoktor Dr. h.c. / Czech Technical University / Czech Republic / A Min Tjoa: Honorary Professor degree / University of Hue / Viet Nam / Manuel Wimmer: Erwin Schrödinger Fellowship: Model-driven Evolution of Web Applications, (J 3159), 2011/12. / Schrödinger-Stipendium / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Best Student Paper Award: R. Khazankin, D. Schall, S. Dustdar: "Adaptive Request Prioritization in Dynamic Service-oriented Systems" at the IEEE International Conference on Services Computing (SCC 2011) / IEEE Computer Society, SCC 2011 / USA

2010

Atakan Aral: N/A / Diritto allo Studio Universitario / Italy / Stefan Szeider: The Parameterized Complexity of Reasoning Problems / ERC Europäischer Forschungsrat / Hong-Linh Truong: Best Paper Award: A. Manzoor, C. Villalonga, A. Calatroni, H. Truong, D. Roggen, S. Dustdar, G. Tröster: "Identifying Important Action Primitives for High Level Activity Recognition" at the 5th European Conference on Smart Sensing and Context 2010 / EuroSSC 2010 General Chair and Program Chair / Germany / Werner Purgathofer: Dr. honoris causa / Technische Universität Iasi / Romania / Theresia Gschwandtner: "Poster Award" sponsored by Bank Austria at the Epilog SS2010 of the Faculty of Informatics, Vienna University of Technology / Austria / Peter Purgathofer: Lehrendenaward der Fakultät für Informatik, Kategorie "Wissensvermittlung" / Austria / Martina Hartner-Tiefenthaler: Förderpreis der Dr. Maria Schaumayer Stiftung für die Dissertation / Dr. Maria Schaumayer Stiftung / Austria / Armin Wasicek: Innovation in Teaching / Vienna University of Technology / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Karl Ritter von Ghega Award of Recognition for the research project "VisuExplore" / Karl-Ritter-von-Ghega-Preis / Austria / Georg Gottlob: DIADEM: Domain-centric Intelligent Automated Data Extraction Methodology / ERC Europäischer Forschungsrat / Wolfgang Aigner: Federal Ministry of Science and Research (BM.WF): Sparkling Science Award for the cooperative research project "HorizonVis" with the school HTBL Krems / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Top Cited Article 2005-2010 in Computers and Graphics / Pergamon/Elsevier / Netherlands / Geraldine Fitzpatrick: FEMTtech Expertin des Monats - September 2010 http://www.femtech.at/index.php?id=118 / Austria / Geraldine Fitzpatrick: Highly Commended Paper (top 5%; 22% of 1346 accepted): Balaam, M., Fitzpatrick, G., et al. 2010. Exploring affective technologies for the classroom with the subtle stone. In Proc CHI '10. ACM, 1623-1632. / International Organization / Gerti Kappel: Innovationspreis Studium & Lehre TU Wien 2010 / Austria / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: Austrian Federal Ministry for Science and Research: Award of Excellence 2010 / Austria / Reinhard Pichler: Best paper award at RR 2010: Int. Conf. on Web Reasoning and Rule Systems / Italy / Silvia Miksch: Karl Ritter von Ghega Award of Recognition for the research project "VisuExplore" / Karl-Ritter-von-Ghega-Preis / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Best Paper Award: A. Manzoor, C. Villalonga, A. Calatroni, H. Truong, D. Roggen, S. Dustdar, G. Tröster: "Identifying Important Action Primitives for High Level Activity Recognition" at the 5th European Conference on Smart Sensing and Context 2010 / EuroSSC 2010 General Chair and Program Chair / Germany / Silvia Miksch: Top Cited Article 2005-2010 in Computers and Graphics / Pergamon/Elsevier / Netherlands / Michael Wimmer: Best Paper Award at the International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality (ISMAR) 2010 / IEEE/ACM

2009

Atakan Aral: N/A / Double Degree MSc Student / France / Armin Wasicek: Mobility scholarship / Akademische Arbeitsgemeinschaft Österreich (ASAG) / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Federal Ministry of Science and Re- search (BM.WF): Sparkling Science Award for the cooperative research project "StackFlow 3D" with the school HTBL Krems / Austria / Gerti Kappel: E-Learning Award TU Wien 2009 / Austria / Stefan Biffl: Int. Federation of Information Processing (IFIP) - Outstanding Service Award / European Union / Stefan Biffl: Best Paper Award - IEEE Int. Conf. on Industrial Informatics / UK / Schahram Dustdar: IEEE Senior Member / IEEE / Eduard Gröller: Fellow of the Eurographics Association / Eurographics / Switzerland / Schahram Dustdar: ACM Distinguished Scientist Award

2008

Hermann Kaindl: Auszeichnung: Distinguished Scientist Member der ACM / Distinguished Scientist Member der ACM / Ivona Brandic: Vienna Science and Technology Fund (WWTF) - ICT call 2008 / Austria / Theresia Gschwandtner: "Best Poster Award" of the Faculty of Informatics at the epilog SS2008, TU Wien / Austria / Peter Purgathofer: E-Learning Award 2007/2008 / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Karl Ritter von Ghega Award of Recognition for the research project "DisCo" / Karl-Ritter-von-Ghega-Preis / Austria / Manuel Wimmer: Award of Excellence Assigned by the Austrian Ministry of Science and Research for the best dissertations of 2008 / Austria / Stefan Biffl: Best Paper Award - Int. Conf. on Empirial Assessment of Software Engineering / Italy / Schahram Dustdar: Austrian Champions in European Research / Österreichische Forschungsförderungsgesellschaft / Austria / Silvia Miksch: Karl Ritter von Ghega Award of Recognition for the research project "DisCo" / Karl-Ritter-von-Ghega-Preis / Austria / Hermann Kaindl: Ernennung zum Distinguished Scientist Member der ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) / USA

2007

Markus Pichlmair: TuTheTop HighPotential Programm der Technischen Universität Wien / Austria / Helwig Hauser: Best paper award (one out of three) at EuroVis 2007 (www.EuroVis.org) / Sweden / Wilfried Elmenreich: E-Learning Award 2006/2007 für ausgezeichnete Leistungen in der Lehrentwicklung (Kategorie für Speziallösungen) / Austria / Hannes Werthner: Verleihung des Austrian Congress Award / Austria / Wolfgang Zagler: Wilhelm Exner Medaille / Österr. Gewerbeverein / Austria / Wolfgang Zagler: European ICT Grand Prize (für ScanRobot mit TREVENTUS Mechatronic GmbH) / Ingo Feinerer: INiTS Award / INiTS-Award / Austria / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: OCG-Förderpreis / Austria / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: The Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship / Schahram Dustdar: 3rd place at the Web Service Challenge 2007 (together with Anton Michlmayr, Christian Platzer, Florian Rosenberg, Alexander Urbanec and Lukasz Juszczyk) / Japan

2006

Marco Aiello: 2nd place at the Web Service Challenge (together with Christian Platzer, Florian Rosenberg, Huy Tran, Martin Vasko and Schahram Dustdar), co-located with CEC & EEE 2006 "Web Service Indexing for Efficient Retrieval and Composition" / USA / Werner Purgathofer: Distinguished Career Award / Eurographics Association / Switzerland / Helwig Hauser: Heinz Zemanek Preis (OCG, http://www.ocg.at/activities/preise/zemanekpreis/) / Austria / Edgar Weippl: Award for the 2nd highest CISA exam (2005) score in Europe and Africa. / USA / Thomas Eiter: Best Paper Award of the Third European Conference on Semantic Web (ESWC 2006), June 11-14, 2006, Budva, Montenegro / Ciskei / Peter Puschner: Gründungsmitglied der IFIP 10.2 WG on Embedded Systems / IFIP / Wolfgang Zagler: Wundsam-Hartig Preis / Austria / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: ÖGAI-Preis / Austria / Maria Magdalena Ortiz de la Fuente: Best Thesis Award, consortium of the European Masters in Computational Logic / International Organization / Schahram Dustdar: 2nd place at the Web Service Challenge (together with Marco Aiello, Christian Platzer, Florian Rosenberg, Huy Tran and Martin Vasko), co-located with CEC & EEE 2006 "Web Service Indexing for Efficient Retrieval and Composition" / USA / Schahram Dustdar: JBOSS Innovation BPM award 2006 / USA / Stefan Bruckner: Karl-Heinz-Höhne-Preis für Medizinische Visualisierung / Germany / Schahram Dustdar: 2nd place at the IEEE Services Computing Contest (together with Florian Rosenberg and Christoph Nagl), co-located with ICWS 2006 and SCC 2006 / USA

2005

Atakan Aral: N/A / Premiership Scholarship / Turkey / Atakan Aral: N/A / ARI Highest Success Awards / Turkey / Christopher Krügel: Wirtschaftskammerpreis / Wirtschaftskammern / Austria / Helwig Hauser: Best paper award at SimVis 2005 (www.SimVis.org) / Germany / Martina Hartner-Tiefenthaler: Anerkennungspreis der Dr. Maria Schaumayer Stiftung für die Diplomarbeit: "Shopping at www.libri.de - What keeps me there, what makes me leave? A simulation-based investigation of the approach-avoidance conflict" / Dr. Maria Schaumayer Stiftung / Austria / Sebastian Zambanini: Prip Preis / Austria / Hermann Kopetz: Wilhelm Exner Medaillie / Austria

2004

Günther Raidl: Marie-Curie Research Training Network: Algorithmic Descrete Optimization Network (ADONET) - Austrian Coordinator / EC Europäische Komission - Marie Curie / Hermann Kopetz: IEEE Technical Achievement Award / Walter Kropatsch: President of the International Association for Pattern Recognition / Josef Widder: FIT-IT Embedded Systems Dissertationsstipendium "Distributed Computing in the Presence of Bounded Asynchrony" / Austria / Georg Gottlob: Full Member of the Austrian Academy of Sciences / Mitgliedschaft / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Award of Special Recognition / Austrian Society of Artificial Intelligence(ÖGAI) / Austria / Monika Lanzenberger: ERCIM Fellowship / France / Thomas Dangl: "Outstanding Paper Award" der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Finanzwirtschaft (gem. mit J. Zechner, Uni-Wien) / Germany / Hermann Kopetz: Vorsitzender d. Wiss. Beirat ACR / Austria

2003

Werner Purgathofer: Member of the European Academy of Sciences / Mitgliedschaft / Peter Filzmoser: Talentförderungsprämie (Sektion "Wissenschaft") vom Land Oberösterreich / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Outstanding Achievement Award / Austria / Stefan Biffl: Best Paper Award - 13th Annual International Symposium INCOSE (The International Council on Systems Engineering) / USA / Stefan Biffl: ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award / USA / Peter Fleissner: Mitglied der Leibniz-Societät / Germany / Raimund Kirner: Mobilitätsstipendium der Creditanstalt AG (wird für aussergewöhnliche Dissertationen an der Technischen Universität Wien verliehen) / Austria / Jens Knoop: Most Influential PLDI Paper Award: 2002 for 1992 (zusammen mit Oliver Rüthing und Bernhard Steffen) / USA

2002

Stefan Woltran: OCG-Förderpreis / Austria / Walter Kropatsch: 1st Vice-President of the IAPR. / A Min Tjoa: Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Service of the IEEE Computer Society / USA / A Min Tjoa: Felber Gold Medal, the highes honour of the Czech Technical University / Czech Technical University / Czech Republic / Thomas Eiter: Distinguished Paper Award of the Eighteenth National Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI '02), July 28 -- August 1, 2002, Edmonton, Alberta (Canada) / Canada / Georg Gottlob: Fellow of ECCAI, the European Artificial Intelligence Society / Austria / Georg Gottlob: Best Paper Award at the 21st ACM SIGACT-SIGMOD-SIGART Symposium on Principles of Database Systems (PODS), Madison, Wisconsin / USA / Monika Lanzenberger: Outstanding Paper Award / USA / Andreas Rauber: Coor-Bayen Award (ERCIM) / European Union / Eva Kühn: MERKUR Innovationspreis der Wirtschaftskammer / Wirtschaftskammern / Austria / Herbert Grünbacher: Ehrenzeichen der Stadt Villach / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Cap Gemini Ernst & Young, Top-Austrian Start-up nomination, Vienna / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: MERCUR 2002 Innovationspreis der WK Wien / Wirtschaftskammern / Austria

2001

A Min Tjoa: ACM Recognition of Service Award / USA / Thomas Eiter: Distinguished Paper Award of the Seventeenth International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI 2001), August 4-10, 2001, Seattle, U.S.A. / USA / Peter Filzmoser: Mobilitätsstipendium der CA für hervorragende Dissertation / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Listed in Who is Who, Austria / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: World Technology Award nomination for best IT-Software of the year, London / Michael Wimmer: Günther Enderle Award (for the Best Paper at the Eurographics 2001 Conference, 1000 CH) / Hermann Kopetz: IGM-Preis / Austria

2000

Hannes Kaufmann: Research Grant by Vienna University of Technology (2000-2001) / Austria / Christopher Krügel: EIB Scientific Award for Excellent Diploma Thesis / Germany / Peter Purgathofer: Prix Ars Electronica "Award of Distinction" in der Kategorie ".net" / Austria / A Min Tjoa: Honorary Member of the Society of Cybernetic Studies / Austria / Georg Gottlob: Honorary Scientist of the Guizhou Academy of Sciences, Guyang / Mitgliedschaft / Hermann Kopetz: Mitglied "Rat for Forschung und Technologieentwicklung" / Austria

1999

Thomas Eiter: Invention of the Year 1999 Finalist - honored by the Office of Technology Liaison (University of Maryland) / USA / Georg Gottlob: Elected corresponding member of the Austrian National Academy of Sciences / Mitgliedschaft / Austria / Wolfgang Aigner: Outstanding Achievement Award / Johannes Kepler University Linz / Austria / Georg Gottlob: Best Paper Award at the 5th Int. Conference on Logic Programming and Nonmonotonic Reasoning, El Paso, Texas / USA / Peter Puschner: Marie-Curie Fellowship / EC Europäische Komission - Marie Curie / Karl Michael Göschka: GIT-Preis des Österreichischen Vereins für Elektrotechnik / Austria / Hannes Kaufmann: Windhag Stipend / Niederösterreichische Landesregierung / Austria

1998

Hermann Kaindl: Auszeichnung: Senior Member IEEE / Senior Member IEEE / Walter Kropatsch: Treasurer of the IAPR. / Georg Gottlob: Logik und Algorithmen / Wittgenstein-Preis / Austria / Andreas Rauber: ÖGAI-Preis / Austria / Karl Michael Göschka: Würdigungspreis des Ministeriums für Wissenschaft und Forschung / Austria / Hermann Kaindl: Ernennung zum Senior Member der IEEE (The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) / USA / Hermann Kopetz: Wirkliches Mitglied der Österr. Akademie der Wissenschaften / Mitgliedschaft / Austria

1997

Ulrich Schmid: Synchronized Universal Time Coordinated for Distributed Real-Time Systems / START-Programm / Austria / Werner Purgathofer: Fellow der Europäischen Computergraphik-Vereinigung Eurographics / Eurographics Association / Switzerland / A Min Tjoa: Data Warehousing Excellence Award / France

1996

Wolfgang Slany: Heinz Zemanek Award from Austrian Computer Society / Austria / Hermann Kopetz: Chairman der IFIP WG 10.4 / Bernhard Gittenberger: Studienpreis der ÖMG / Austria / Georg Gottlob: Senior Fellow of the Christian Doppler Society / Austria

1995

Nysret Musliu: Distinguished student (Student i dalluar) award from the University of Prishtina, Kosova. / University of Prishitna / Kosovo / A Min Tjoa: Charter Member of the Association for Information Systems / USA / Georg Gottlob: Silbermedaille der Universität Helsinki f. wiss. Leistungen auf dem Gebiet der Informatik / Finland / Ulrich Schmid: Kardinal Innitzer Förderungspreis / Kardinal-Innitzer-Preis / Austria / Hermann Kopetz: Goldenes Verdienstkreuz der Republik Österreich / Ehrenkreuz für Wissenschaft und Kunst / Austria

Before 1995

Walter Kropatsch: FELLOW of the IAPR. / Karl Michael Göschka: GIT-Förderpreis des Österreichischen Vereins für Elektrotechnik / Austria / Hermann Kopetz: Ruf als Direktor an das Max-Plank Institut / Germany / Hermann Kopetz: Fellow of the IEEE / Peter Mayer: Winston Gordon Award für ColorTest Entwicklung für Fa. CARETEC / CNIB / Canada / Eduard Gröller: Würdigungspreis des Bundesministers für Wissenschaft und Forschung / Austria / Schahram Dustdar: Erwin Schrödinger post-doctoral research fellowship at London School of Economics, Information Systems Department / UK / Wolfgang Zagler: Victor Kaplan Medaille / Österr. Patentinhaberverband / Austria / Eva Kühn: Heinz-Zemanek Forschungspreis für die Dissertation über "Implementation of Multi Database Systems in Prolog" / Austria / Monika di Angelo: Mobilitätsstipendium der TU Wien für hervorragende Dissertation / Lions-Förderpreis / Georg Gottlob: Preis der ital. Vereinigung der Elektronik-Ingenieure f. wiss. Leistungen auf dem Gebiet der Datenbanken / Italy / Andreas Krall: Heinz Zemanek Preis / Austria / Wolfgang Zagler: Hans Lauda Innovationspreis / Austria / Wolfgang Zagler: Senator Holzer Preis / Austria / Hermann Kopetz: Gründungsmitglied der IFIP 10.4 WG on Dependable Computing / Hermann Kopetz: Gründungsmitglied der Österr. Computer Gesellschaft / Austria