Responsibilities

Our dedicated faculty and staff fuel the dynamic environment in research, teaching, and administration. They are a creative, diverse and passionate group of experts.

Dean's Team

Gerti Kappel
Gerti Kappel G. Kappel

Dean
Head of the Faculty

Wolfgang Kastner
Wolfgang Kastner W. Kastner

Faculty Representative
Human Resources

Peter Puschner
Peter Puschner P. Puschner

Faculty Representative
Research, International Affairs, and Infrastructure

Christian Huemer
Christian Huemer C. Huemer

Dean of Academic Affairs
Business Informatics

Hilda Tellioglu
Hilda Tellioglu H. Tellioglu

Dean of Academic Affairs
Informatics

Gernot Salzer
Gernot Salzer G. Salzer

Vice Dean of Academic Affairs
Informatics Bachelor

Stefan Schulte
Stefan Schulte S. Schulte

Vice Dean of Academic Affairs
Business Informatics

Stefan Woltran
Stefan Woltran S. Woltran

Vice Dean of Academic Affairs
Informatics Master

Head of Institute

Johann Blieberger
Johann Blieberger J. Blieberger

Computer Engineering
E191

Thomas Eiter
Thomas Eiter T. Eiter

Logic and Computation
E192

Gerald Futschek
Gerald Futschek G. Futschek

Information Systems Engineering
E194

Robert Sablatnig
Robert Sablatnig R. Sablatnig

Visual Computing and Human-Centered Technology
E193

Head of Research Unit

Schahram Dustdar
Schahram Dustdar S. Dustdar

Distributed Systems
E194-02

Thomas Eiter
Thomas Eiter T. Eiter

Knowledge-Based Systems
E192-03

Geraldine Fitzpatrick
Geraldine Fitzpatrick G. Fitzpatrick

Human Computer Interaction
E193-05

Thomas Gärtner
Thomas Gärtner T. Gärtner

Machine Learning
E194-06

Eduard Gröller
Eduard Gröller E. Gröller

Computer Graphics
E193-02

Radu Grosu
Radu Grosu R. Grosu

Cyber-Physical Systems
E191-01

Allan Hanbury
Allan Hanbury A. Hanbury

E-Commerce
E194-04

Gerti Kappel
Gerti Kappel G. Kappel

Business Informatics
E194-03

Wolfgang Kastner
Wolfgang Kastner W. Kastner

Automation Systems
E191-03

Jens Knoop
Jens Knoop J. Knoop

Compilers and Languages
E194-05

Laura Kovacs
Laura Kovacs L. Kovacs

Formal Methods in Systems Engineering
E192-04

Walter Kropatsch
Walter Kropatsch W. Kropatsch

Pattern Recognition and Image Processing
E193-03

Matteo Maffei
Matteo Maffei M. Maffei

Security and Privacy
E192-06

Silvia Miksch
Silvia Miksch S. Miksch

Visual Analytics
E193-07

Andreas Rauber
Andreas Rauber A. Rauber

Information and Software Engineering
E194-01

Robert Sablatnig
Robert Sablatnig R. Sablatnig

Computer Vision
E193-01

Gernot Salzer
Gernot Salzer G. Salzer

Theory and Logic
E192-05

Ulrich Schmid
Ulrich Schmid U. Schmid

Embedded Computing Systems
E191-02

Stefan Szeider
Stefan Szeider S. Szeider

Algorithms and Complexity
E192-01

Hilda Tellioglu
Hilda Tellioglu H. Tellioglu

Multidisciplinary Design and User Research
E193-04

Jesper Larsson Träff
Jesper Larsson Träff J. Träff

Parallel Computing
E191-04

Stefan Woltran
Stefan Woltran S. Woltran

Databases and Artificial Intelligence
E192-02

Head of Services

Heinz-Dieter Huemayer
Heinz-Dieter Huemayer H. Huemayer

Office of the Dean
E199-01

Gerti Kappel
Gerti Kappel G. Kappel

Coordination and Communication
E199-02

Martin Wagner
Martin Wagner M. Wagner

Communications
E199-02-1

Research Focus Coordinator

Schahram Dustdar
Schahram Dustdar S. Dustdar

Information Systems Engineering
Research Focus

Silvia Miksch
Silvia Miksch S. Miksch

Visual Computing and Human-Centered Technology
Research Focus

Ulrich Schmid
Ulrich Schmid U. Schmid

Computer Engineering
Research Focus

Stefan Szeider
Stefan Szeider S. Szeider

Logic and Computation
Research Focus

Curriculum Coordinator

Jürgen Dorn
Jürgen Dorn J. Dorn

INSA Lyon/TU Wien
Double-Degree Program

M. Anton Ertl
M. Anton Ertl M. Ertl

Software Engineering and Internet Computing
Master

Christopher Frauenberger
Christopher Frauenberger C. Frauenberger

Media Informatics and Visual Computing
Bachelor

Rudolf Freund
Rudolf Freund R. Freund

Medical Informatics
Master

Rudolf Freund
Rudolf Freund R. Freund

Medical Informatics
Bachelor

Andreas Krall
Andreas Krall A. Krall

Software and Information Engineering
Bachelor

Matteo Maffei
Matteo Maffei M. Maffei

IT Security
Double-Degree Program

Peter Purgathofer
Peter Purgathofer P. Purgathofer

Media and Human-Centered Computing
Master

Andreas Rauber
Andreas Rauber A. Rauber

Business Informatics
Bachelor

Andreas Rauber
Andreas Rauber A. Rauber

Business Informatics
Master

Andreas Rauber
Andreas Rauber A. Rauber

Data Science
Master

Ulrich Schmid
Ulrich Schmid U. Schmid

Bachelor with Honors
Excellence Program

Ulrich Schmid
Ulrich Schmid U. Schmid

Computer Engineering
Bachelor

Hans Tompits
Hans Tompits H. Tompits

Logic and Computation
Master

Hans Tompits
Hans Tompits H. Tompits

Computational Intelligence
Master

Michael Wimmer
Michael Wimmer M. Wimmer

Visual Computing
Master

Contact

Stefanie Madsen
Stefanie Madsen S. Madsen

Public Relations
Events, Education Outreach

Claudia Vitt
Claudia Vitt C. Vitt

Public Relations
Editorial, Stories, Social Media

Martin Wagner
Martin Wagner M. Wagner

Public Relations
Strategy, Cooperations, Media

Peter Purgathofer
Peter Purgathofer P. Purgathofer

Data Protection and Privacy
Coordinator

Clarissa Schmid
Clarissa Schmid C. Schmid

PhD School
Administration

Ulrike Weisz
Ulrike Weisz U. Weisz

PhD School
Administration

Ulrich Neumerkel
Ulrich Neumerkel U. Neumerkel

Curriculum Timetable
Coordinator

Thesis Supervisor

Bartocci, Ezio
Cyber-Physical Systems

Biffl, Stefan
Information and Software Engineering

Blieberger, Johann
Automation Systems

Brandic, Ivona
E-Commerce

Cerny, Pavol
Formal Methods in Systems Engineering

Chen, Jiehua
Algorithms and Complexity

Ciabattoni, Agata
Theory and Logic

Cito, Jürgen
Business Informatics

Dorn, Jürgen
E-Commerce

Dustdar, Schahram
Distributed Systems

Egly, Uwe
Knowledge-Based Systems

Eidenberger, Horst
Information and Software Engineering

Eiter, Thomas
Knowledge-Based Systems

Ertl, M. Anton
Compilers and Languages

Fermüller, Christian
Theory and Logic

Fitzpatrick, Geraldine
Human Computer Interaction

Freund, Rudolf
Theory and Logic

Fuchsbauer, Georg
Security and Privacy

Futschek, Gerald
Information and Software Engineering

Gärtner, Thomas
Machine Learning

Gelautz, Margrit
Computer Vision

Gottlob, Georg
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Grechenig, Thomas
Business Informatics

Gröller, Eduard
Computer Graphics

Grosu, Radu
Cyber-Physical Systems

Hanbury, Allan
E-Commerce

Huemer, Christian
Business Informatics

Hunold, Sascha
Parallel Computing

Kampel, Martin
Computer Vision

Kappel, Gerti
Business Informatics

Kastner, Wolfgang
Automation Systems

Kaufmann, Hannes
Computer Graphics

Knees, Peter
Information and Software Engineering

Knoop, Jens
Compilers and Languages

Kovacs, Laura
Formal Methods in Systems Engineering

Krall, Andreas
Compilers and Languages

Kropatsch, Walter
Pattern Recognition and Image Processing

Kühn, Eva
Compilers and Languages

Lindorfer, Martina
Security and Privacy

Maffei, Matteo
Security and Privacy

Merkl, Wolfdieter
E-Commerce

Miksch, Silvia
Visual Analytics

Musliu, Nysret
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Nöllenburg, Martin
Algorithms and Complexity

Ortiz de la Fuente, Maria Magdalena
Knowledge-Based Systems

Pichler, Reinhard
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Pohl, Margit
Human Computer Interaction

Puntigam, Franz
Compilers and Languages

Purgathofer, Peter
Human Computer Interaction

Purgathofer, Werner
Computer Graphics

Puschner, Peter
Cyber-Physical Systems

Raidl, Günther
Algorithms and Complexity

Rauber, Andreas
Information and Software Engineering

Sablatnig, Robert
Computer Vision

Sallinger, Emanuel
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Salzer, Gernot
Theory and Logic

Schmid, Ulrich
Embedded Computing Systems

Schulte, Stefan
Distributed Systems

Shafique, Muhammad
Embedded Computing Systems

Simkus, Mantas
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Steinhardt, Gerald
Multidisciplinary Design and User Research

Steininger, Andreas
Embedded Computing Systems

Szeider, Stefan
Algorithms and Complexity

Tellioglu, Hilda
Multidisciplinary Design and User Research

Tjoa, A Min
Information and Software Engineering

Tompits, Hans
Knowledge-Based Systems

Träff, Jesper Larsson
Parallel Computing

Viola, Ivan
Computer Graphics

Weissenbacher, Georg
Formal Methods in Systems Engineering

Werthner, Hannes
E-Commerce

Wimmer, Michael
Computer Graphics

Woltran, Stefan
Databases and Artificial Intelligence

Zuleger, Florian
Formal Methods in Systems Engineering