TU Wien Informatics

Siemens Award for Excellence

Together with Siemens Austria we honor the best female students of the year for outstanding achievements in their studies.

Bernhard Kienlein (Head of Digital Industries, Siemens Austria, right) and Michael Heiss (TU Wien Informatics/Siemens Austria, left) and the awardees of 2019.
Bernhard Kienlein (Head of Digital Industries, Siemens Austria, right) and Michael Heiss (TU Wien Informatics/Siemens Austria, left) and the awardees of 2019.
Picture: Amélie Chapalain / TU Wien Informatics

On This Page

The Award

We Take Female Excellence Center Stage

Since 2014 and in generous cooperation with Siemens AG Austria, outstanding female students of both bachelor and master programs are honored with the annual Siemens Award for Excellence. The grant, endowed with €1,000, is given to the best female students of the academic year. Students do not apply for this award since the sole criteria are progress in studies, weighted grade average, and acquired ECTS. With the award we not only recognize these outstanding students and their achievements but also seek to create role models for girls and fellow female students.

Siemens is a pioneer in many areas of women’s advancement: Women have been trained in classic male professions in the apprentice program since 1977. In recruiting, special consideration is given to a balance of female technicians and young female employees with potential. Bernhard Kienlein (Head of Digital Industries, Siemens Austria), a close ally in our activities to promote women in informatics, believes that “pushing diversity and increasing gender balance is important because there is improved performance with mixed teams in research and industry.” Well said.

The award is made possible through generous support of Siemens Austria AG.

Awardees

2020

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Linda Arab / BSc Information and Software Engineering
  • Ivana Bocevska / BSc Information and Software Engineering
  • Tanja Eichner / MSc Medical Informatics
  • Barbara Anna Sarközi / MSc Software Engineering and Internet Computing
  • Sophia Schober / BSc Information and Software Engineering
  • Elitza Vasileva / MSc Visual Computing

2019

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Lea Salome Brugger / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Hanna Lachnitt / MSc Logic and Computation
  • Laura Rosalia Luidolt / MSc Visual Computing
  • Kristina Schiechl / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Sophia Schober / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Silvana Zechmeister / MSc Visual Computing

2018

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Lea Salome Brugger / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Monika Meczkowski / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Sanja Pavlovic / MSc Logic und Computation
  • Carina Pratsch / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Marie Stadlbauer / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Tina Stamencic / BSc Medical Informatics

2017

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Nataliia Avdosieva / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Anna Chmurovicova / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Verena Dittmer / MSc Computational Intelligence
  • Samantha Fuchs / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Sanja Pavlovic / MSc Logic und Computation
  • Marie Valerie Riegler / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Lena Kathrin Schnedlitz / BSc Medical Informatics

2016

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Alexandra Geier / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Irene Hiess / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Romana Jakob / MSc Business Informatics
  • Carla Jancik / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing
  • Jasmin Thöner / MSc Software Engineering and Internet Computing
  • Barbara Werzer / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing

2015

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Lea Aichner / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing
  • Taghrid Elashkr / MSc Business Informatics
  • Lilla Fésüs / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing
  • Anna Gostler / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing
  • Irene Hiess / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Lisa Maria Leonhartsberger / MSc Software Engineering and Internet Computing
  • Jasmin Mahler / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Astrid Rauscher / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Anita Siemayr / MSc Business Informatics
  • Stephanie Ta / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing

2014

Details on the award ceremony are available in our Newsroom.

  • Alexandra Geier / BSc Media Informatics and Visual Computing
  • Irene Hiess / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Melanie Hofmann / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Rebecca Jahn / BSc Software and Information Engineering
  • Michaela Jungwirth / MSc Business Informatics
  • Janis Meissner / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing
  • Anna Renate Mitterböck / BSc Medical Informatics
  • Gerta Sheganaku / BSc Business Informatics
  • Nicole Wagner / BSc Business Informatics
  • Sophie Weiß / MSc Media and Human-Centered Computing